Friday, June 14, 2024
601 ad

Mastermind Kumar wins Rapid Chess title

In-form Candidate Master Manoj Kumar snatched another Vodafone Fiji Rapid Chess title in the weekend with a unbeaten performance of 6/7, despite strong challenges by Rudr Prasad and Goru Arvind who held him off to draws.

Prasad came second overall with the same score, but a lower tie-break.

Lionel Vaurasi of Yat Sen Primary School, who is one of Kumar’s top students in chess, bulldozed himself into third place with 5.5/7.

Yash Krishen Maharaj and Ronald Terubea came fourth and fifth with an equal score of 5/7.

Women’s Candidate Master Cydel Terubea repeated her steamrolling of all opposition with an unbeaten 7/7.

Gloria Sukhu secured second place with 5.5/7, while Latileta Masau of Dudley Intermediate College and Tanvi Prasad of Jai Narayan College came third and fourth with 5/7.

Useli Herath of Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Primary School finished fifth with a solid 4/7.

“It was a very versatile tournament with players from Fiji, Philippines, Mexico, India and Sri Lanka to show how widely accepted our sport is,” stated General Secretary Goru Arvind.

“CM Manoj Kumar back into winning form is good news as he will spearhead Fiji’s attack in the upcoming 45th World Chess Olympiad in September 2024.”

The Under-20 Division was won by Peter Ricardo of Swami Vivekananda High School after he traveled from the West to Suva to score 5/7.

Moses Mario of Marist Brother’s High School, Yajas Sharma of Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Primary School, Rajartha Weerasekara of Jai Narayan College, Praveer Singh of Marist Brothers High School, and Apimeleki Tawake of Christian Outreach College won the second to fifth prizes in unison, as they all had 4/7.

In the Under-14 Division, S M D N Herath and Abhiru Herath took the top two positions with an equal score of 4.5/7, while Yash Yuvaan Prasad of Lautoka Central Primary School and Nidish Hettiwatta of Nehru Memorial Primary School came third and fourth with a respectable 3/7.

“We do have plans for the final weekend of May to host a major 3-day tournament with Vodafone Fiji,” added Arvind.

“Under World Chess Federation (FIDE) requirements, there will be 9 rounds of play under 30 minutes plus 30 seconds per move for players who are rated 1800 and below, or unrated to allow more new players to achieve an international rating.”

Daniel Min of Yat Sen Secondary School took the Best Newcomer (Male) Award with 4/7, and Tanmayee Naiker of Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Secondary School bagged the Best Newcomer (Female) Award with 4/7.

Gurveer Singh of Indra Gandhi Memorial Primary School won the Lucky Draw Prize for early online registration via Google Forms on the official Fiji Chess Federation page.

In other special awards, S M D N Herath of Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Primary School secured the Best Upset Award for registering a win over Open Player Donald Ecube, and a stunning draw against CM Rudr Prasad.

Reginald Chandar
Reginald Chandar
Head of News & Sports | news@fijilive.com

MORE FROM FIJILIVE

Japan outclasses Fijiana in opening...

The Vodafone Fijiana XV were outclassed 24-15 by Japan in their ope...

Be our 12th man, Roy pleads with fa...

Digicel Bula Boys Captain Roy Krishna is urging football fans resid...

Petition launched against pay rise ...

Two organisations representing the voices of workers, civil society...

Khan signs contract extension with ...

Midfielder Mohammed Ramzan Khan signed a new 3-year deal with Suva ...
Fijilive Ad

trending

error: